East Carter High School

               Indvidual Honors
 

 
Contact Us                About us

 

Text Box: Contact Us                About us
 

 
 

 

Individual Honors

 

 

East Carter Football History and Records

 

 

   
 
All State
1978 First Team Dean Hall       Second Team - O'Leary Haight
1980 First Team - Paul Kelley
1997 First Team - Brandon Webb
2003 First Team - Aaron Miller
2004 First  Team - Marc Messer
 

All State Honorable Mention

1982 Frank Brown, Art Daugherty, Scott Roberts, Greg Nolan
1984 Tracy Rice
1985 Marty Moore, Tim Stumbo
1986 Joe Sargent, Mark McWhorter
1988 Willis Underwood
1993 Darren Fite
1994 Ryan Ison
1999 LeAlan Miller
2001 Jarrod Kelly
2002 Aaron Miller, Gabe Slone

horizontal rule

EKC Individual Honors
1997 Brandon Webb - Defensive Player of the Year
2003 Aaron Miller - EKC Lineman of the Year
 

EKC First Team

1975 Craig McMillen, Kevin McDavid, Steve Clay, Taylor Haney
1977 Kenny Marshall, O'Leary Haight, Matt Snyder, Dean Hall, Mark Brown, Zane Carter
1978 O'Leary Haight, Dean Hall, Tim Knipp, Ernie Colley, Don McGlone
1979 Pat Carter, Don McGlone, Kendal Parsons
1980 Aaron Burton, Marty Stidham, Rob Hill, John McWhorter, Jeff James
1981 Jackie Miller, Paul Kelley, Dave Lambert, Rusty Kelly, Art Daugherty, Scott Roberts
1982 Frank Brown, Art Daugherty, Greg Nolan, Scott Roberts, Rusty Kelly
1983 Art Daugherty, Greg Nolan, Steve Sharp, Billy Hayes, Shawn Rigsby, Joe Sweeney, Harold McGlone
1984 Tracy Rice, Kevin Bair, David Grimmet, John Shelton
1985 Timmy Stumbo, Pat Houck
1986 Mark McWhorter, Marty Moore, Joe Sargent
1987 Paul Evans, Darren Cooper
1988 Dane Damron, Willis Underwood, Jamey Withrow, Curt Bair
1997 Brandon Webb
1999 LeAlan Miller, Dusty Rivers
2000 Dusty Rivers, Jarrod Kelly
2001 Casey Adams, Randy Mackley, David Walker, Jarrod Kelly, Josh Robertson
2002 Greg "Tubz" Glancy, Aaron Miller, Gabe Slone, Brandon Skaggs, Mark Berry
2003 Brandon Fosson, Zack Slone, Greg "Tubz" Glancy, Josh Colley, Mark Berry
2004 Zack Slone, Josh Colley, Josh Hill, Marc Messer
2005 Nathan Carroll, Kyle Greer, Justin Perry, Jared Adams, Brandon Kelley
2006 Derrick Carper, Nathan Carroll, Caleb Waugh, David Guilds
2007 Maverick White, Andrew Bondurant, Nathan Carroll, Kyle Huffine, Corey Ferguson

horizontal rule

All Area Team
1977 Zane Carter, Matt Snyder, Mark Brown
1978 O'Leary Haight, Dean Hall
1979 Pat Carter
1980 Aaron Burton, Marty Stidham, John McWhorter, Paul Kelley
1981 Jackie Miller, David Lambert, Paul Kelley
1982 Art Daugherty, Greg Nolan, Scott Roberts
1983 Art Daugherty, Billy Hayes, Greg Nolen, David Grimmet
1984 Tracy Rice, John Shelton
1985 Tim Stumbo
1986 Joe Sargent, Marty Moore, Mark McWhorter
1987 Paul Evans
1988 Dane Damron
1989 Dane Damron, Todd Collier
1992 Richard Pennington
1993 Darrin Fite, Curtis Mackley, Darren Withrow, Mason Felty, John Wages, Matt Morrison, Ryan Ison
1994 Ryan Ison, Gaines Womack, Carlos Duncan, Rob Yoak, Darrin Fite, Curtis Mackley, Darren Withrow
1995 Cory Pope, Gaines Womack, Donald Bender, Danny Kouns, Cory Maggard Aaron Castle, Ryan Ison
1996 Bryan Parsons, Aaron Castle, Jeremy Hockley, Ryan Ison, Michael Bowens, Brandon Webb, Hunter Womack
1997 Brandon Webb, Daniel Littleton, Michael Bowens, Hunter Womack
1998 Hunter Womack, Michael Bowens
1999 LeAlan Miller
2000 Jarrod Kelly
2001 Jarrod Kelly, Casey Adams, Josh Robertson, David Walker, Randy Mackley
2002 Aaron Miller, Greg Glancy, Mark Berry
2003 Aaron Miller, Greg Glancy, Mark Berry, Zach Slone, Max Hammond, Josh Colley
2004 Zack Slone, Josh Colley, Marc Messer, Lafe Flaugher, Justin Perry
2005 Brandon Kelley, Lafe Flaugher, Brandon McDavid, Cody Huffine, Daniel Pfau
2006 Caleb Waugh, Nathan Carroll, Hunter Buck
2007 Nathan Carroll, Dylan Stephens, Maverick White, Corey Ferguson